Eight Robinson+Cole New York Metro Lawyers Recognized by Super Lawyers

10/17/17

A total of 56 Robinson+Cole attorneys were named Super Lawyers® in the states of Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, and Rhode Island for 2017. Of the 56 lawyers from across the firm’s practice groups and offices named to the list, three are from New York: Michael H. Bernstein, Lawrence Klein, and Andrew S. Roffe. The Super Lawyers® designation is based on regional balloting by attorneys, third-party research, and a peer review process encompassing myriad practice areas.

In addition, 29 lawyers at the firm were recognized as “Rising Stars” including, Ian T. Clarke-Fisher, Peter M. Fabiankovic, Carly Leinheiser, Matthew P. Mazzola, and Anna Jinhua Wang from Robinson+Cole's New York office. An explanation of the Super Lawyers methodology can be found here.

Recognized attorneys and their areas of practice include the following: 

New York Metro - Super Lawyers®

1.     Michael H. Bernstein – Health Care

2.     Lawrence Klein – Insurance Coverage

3.     Andrew S. Roffe – Administrative Law

New York Metro - Rising Stars

1.     Ian T. Clarke-Fisher – Employment Litigation: Defense

2.     Peter M. Fabiankovic – Insurance Coverage

3.     Carly Leinheiser  – Nonprofit Organizations

4.     Matthew P. Mazzola – Health Care

5.     Anna Jinhua Wang – Securities & Corp Finance

Hartford, CT Super Lawyers®

1.     Wystan M. Ackerman – Class Action

2.     Bradford S. Babbitt – Business Litigation

3.     Bruce B. Barth – Employee Benefits

4.     Patrick M. Birney – Creditor Debtor Rights

5.     Lisa M. Boyle – Health Care

6.     Dennis C. Cavanaugh – Construction Litigation

7.     Thomas P. Cody – Land Use/Zoning

8.     Frank F. Coulom, Jr. – Business Litigation

9.     Eric D. Daniels – Business Litigation

10.   Alice E. DeTora – Employment & Labor

11.   Nuala E. Droney – Business Litigation

12.   Gerald P. Dwyer, Jr. – Insurance Coverage

13.   Michael R. Enright – Bankruptcy: Business

14.   Gregory R. Faulkner – Construction Litigation

15.   Brian C. Freeman – Environmental

16.   Stephen E. Goldman – Insurance Coverage

17.   Edward J. Heath – Business Litigation

18.   Benjamin C. Jensen – Business Litigation

19.   Judith M. Keppelman – Estate & Probate

20.   Eric Lukingbeal – Environmental Litigation

21.   John B. Lynch, Jr. – Mergers & Acquisitions

22.   Michael F. Maglio  – Banking

23.   Linda J. McDowell – Estate & Probate

24.   Virginia E. McGarrity – Employee Benefits

25.   Robert S. Melvin – Environmental

26.   Dwight H. Merriam – Land Use/Zoning

27.   Joey Lee Miranda – Energy & Resources

28.   Linda L. Morkan – Appellate

29.   Martin A. Onorato – Construction Litigation

30.   Earl W. Phillips, Jr. – Environmental

31.   James P. Ray – Environmental

32.   Todd R. Regan – Construction Litigation

33.   Norman H. Roos – Banking

34.   Brian R. Smith – Land Use/Zoning

35.   Peter E. Strniste, Jr. – Construction Litigation

36.   Daniel F. Sullivan – Insurance Coverage

37.   Rhonda J. Tobin – Insurance Coverage

38.   Theodore J. Tucci – Health Care

39.   Gregory P. Varga – Insurance Coverage

40.   James A. Wade – Criminal Defense      

41.   Jeffrey J. White – Appellate

Hartford, CT - Rising Stars

1.     Kelly Frye Barnett – Business Litigation

2.     J. Tyler Butts – Insurance Coverage

3.     Britt-Marie K. Cole-Johnson – Employment & Labor

4.     Meaghan Mary Cooper – Health Care

5.     Andrew A. DePeau – Business Litigation

6.     Kathleen E. Dion – Business Litigation

7.     Conor O. Duffy – Health Care

8.     Ryan V. Leichsenring - Tax

9.     Michele L. Maresca – Real Estate

10.   Susan N. Masters – Employment & Labor

11.   Sorell E. Negro – Land Use/Zoning

12.   Keisha S. Palmer – Government  Finance

13.   Jonathan H. Schaefer – Environmental

14.   Emilee Mooney Scott - Environmental

15.   Evan J. Seeman – Land Use/Zoning

16.   Lauren M. Sigg – Immigration: Business

17.   Abby M. Warren – Employment & Labor

Stamford, CT – Super Lawyers® 

1.     Joseph L. Clasen – Business Litigation

2.     Thomas J. Donlon – Appellate

3.     Steven L. Elbaum – Real Estate

4.     John H. Kane – Personal Injury Defense: Products

5.     Matthew T. Miklave – Employment & Labor

6.     Edward V. O’Hanlan – Land Use/Zoning

Stamford, CT - Rising Stars

1.     Megan E. Baroni – Environmental

2.     Gregory J. Bennici – Business Litigation

3.     Brian J. Wheelin – Business Litigation

Massachusetts - Super Lawyers®

1.     Brian W. Blaesser – Real Estate

2.     Michael S. Giaimo – Land Use/Zoning

3.     Lawrence P. Heffernan – Civil Litigation Defense

4.     E. Christopher Kehoe – Real Estate

5.     Clive D. Martin – Real Estate

6.     Christopher S. Pitt – Real Estate             

Massachusetts - Rising Stars

1.     Kendra L. Berardi – Civil Litigation Defense

2.     Karla L. Chaffee – Land Use/Zoning

3.     Elizabeth K. Wright – Construction Litigation

Rhode Island – Rising Stars

1. Steven J. Boyajian – Bankruptcy: Business

About Robinson+Cole

Robinson+Cole is a service mark of Robinson & Cole LLP, an Am Law 200 firm with more than 200 lawyers in nine offices serving regional, national, and international clients, from start-ups to Fortune 500 companies. For more information, please visit www.rc.com.

It's on us. Share your news here.

Submit your stories and articles to citybizlist today.